Designing for Customization

Not sure where this belongs.

I’ve long believed that the best designs are customizable but I’ve struggled to design-in accommodations for an unknown user’s 3D Printer and their filament choice. I’ve tried putting fudge factors (under user control) in my designs to accommodate under/over extrusion issues that I can’t predict. Then I came across this article:

Hackaday: Adding Crush Ribs To 3D Printed Parts For A Better Press Fit.
https://hackaday.com/2020/10/15/adding-crush-ribs-to-3d-printed-parts-for-a-better-press-fit/

I’d like to see MMC add a section/topic to the forum where people can post clever solutions to 3D design problems that come from industry.

1 Like

That’s brilliant! Whenever I design something with mating parts, I generally end up reprinting just the joint over and over, tweaking it ‘til it’s right. The article describes how the original intent is to compensate for the cant required to get the part out of inject molds. In fact a similar thing happens in 3D printing, where layers close to the print bed tend to ooze together, while upper layers to not, leaving a conical hole. This technique will solve all that. Thanks for posting!

I like this idea, Ken. I’ve come across and tried a variety of techniques myself, so would be keen on sharing and learning from others’ experiences. We have talked internally in the past about an expanded resources section. In the meantime, we can use this thread.

I have seen a few similar techniques that use some sort of compliant element to accommodate different sizing. Angus from Maker’s Muse describes a design for a compliant hole that uses a slot: https://youtu.be/j6508J94VsA?t=319 (Note this really only works in a vertical print orientation.)

One of my favorite resources is the Design Rules from Hydra Research: https://www.hydraresearch3d.com/design-rules This has ~17 techniques for improving 3d printed designs.

Lastly, I had documented some interesting techniques in other thread: